Privacy Statement of Kempen Automatisering

1 March 2021

During the processing of personal data Kempen Automatisering works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

Kempen Automatisering is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our website Casting42.com. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contactdetails of Kempen Automatisering at the end of this privacy statement.

Registration of casting42.com customers

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address, gender, birth date, nickname, profile picture, IP address and Casting Projects, Talent data such-as experience, skills, files, photo's, clothing sizes, client contact data.. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for six months after you closed your account. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Registration of casting42.com customers

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address, gender, birth date, nickname, profile picture, IP address and Casting Projects, Talent data such-as experience, skills, files, photo's, clothing sizes, client contact data.. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for six months after you closed your account. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Sending newsletters

We have a newsletter to inform those interested on news, tips and information about our products and services. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, email address, nickname and IP address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

Providing to Third Parties

We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

To handle your newsletter, we work together with:

Access to portal

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings. We will keep track of your activities for proof.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address, payment details, gender, birth date, nickname, profile picture, IP address and Casting Projects, Talent data such-as experience, skills, files, photo's, clothing sizes, client contact data.. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for six months after our services to you have ended.

Subscription

Via Casting42.com you can take out a paid subscription. We use your personal data to complete the payment.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address, payment details, birth date and IP address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for two years after you cancelled your subscription. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention.

Contact form

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Providing to Third Parties

We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every letter contains instructions on how to do this. Also, every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us when we call you. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us through the portal.

Location data

If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Providing data to third parties

Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above mentioned services, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our website.

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don't allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-adresses.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and modification of your data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Compplaints

If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an e-mail with the details of your complaint to [email protected] We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
Kempen Automatisering
Arendstraat 37
1223RE Hilversum, The Netherlands
[email protected]
31357730111